Radius fretboard and make your own radius sanding blocks really on the cheap!

ScotttheScot

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2022
Messages
151
Reaction score
138
I wanted a fixture to create radius fretboards and found a really nice jig on YouTube so I built it and it works really well.
I got to thinking I wonder if a similar set up would create radius sanding blocks by inverse process.
I’m not claiming I’m the first one to come up with this idea but I really haven’t seen anything out there like this ,pretty simple compared to these complicated swinging pendulum jigs.
Once you build the carriage the rest is simple,just some rollerblade bearings and some scrap plywood.
I hope someone gets something out of this post.
 

Attachments

  • 1837536D-13FB-4E13-9365-59B602C42A83.jpeg
    1837536D-13FB-4E13-9365-59B602C42A83.jpeg
    22.3 KB · Views: 72
  • CAF30710-6C2C-4A5A-9CBA-D92F361AD33E.jpeg
    CAF30710-6C2C-4A5A-9CBA-D92F361AD33E.jpeg
    58.1 KB · Views: 72
  • 6D35AD94-5FA9-4DC2-B2B3-B73E59751E2F.jpeg
    6D35AD94-5FA9-4DC2-B2B3-B73E59751E2F.jpeg
    21.2 KB · Views: 70

Bainzy

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
57
Reaction score
51
Seeing it now, it seems obvious but I don't think many people would have thought of it. Well done! Really great idea Scott and useful to me at least. Thanks for sharing.
 

ScotttheScot

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2022
Messages
151
Reaction score
138
I really pleased you my find this information useful.
I really enjoy sharing information and we all move forward !
Cheers !!!!
 

Guitar Quackery

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2022
Messages
21
Reaction score
53
Looks good.

I think there needs to be a bit of simple calculations involved, as the radius that the tip of the router bit is cutting is not going to be the same as the radius of the jig.

But, in any event, I like it. I wonder how well it would work to make a radius jig from extruded aluminum. I'm sure it would have to be cut in multiple passes.
 

ScotttheScot

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2022
Messages
151
Reaction score
138
Looks good.

I think there needs to be a bit of simple calculations involved, as the radius that the tip of the router bit is cutting is not going to be the same as the radius of the jig.

But, in any event, I like it. I wonder how well it would work to make a radius jig from extruded aluminum. I'm sure it would have to be cut in multiple passes.
I use a straight cutting bit. Tested it with a radius gage and it’s right on the money.
I also compared it to my aluminum 6 inch 12”radius block same radius.
I see a lot of these pendulum style set ups they also use straight cutting bits to achieve the same result.
If I had a milling machine I would make an aluminum sanding block.
 

Latest Threads



Top