PSA - Positive Grid's BIAS FX II on sale half off

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
Familiar with their modelling prowess, via the Spark Amp and their free plug-in. But for 5 Days Plus, they have BIAS FX II on sale for $49. Pretty good stuff on paper as far as features. Even has GUitar Match, take YOUR LP, analyze then create a Guitar match (appears to be IR) to make it sound like a strat, or whatever in the software.

https://www.positivegrid.com/bias-fx/#features

THeir BIAS AMP products are also half price. The Standard version is also $49. But, for me, you want the Pro level at $99 right now, It adds a LOT more preamps, output sections, PLUS ability to use outside IRs and use their Amp Match feature (Like Kemper's profiling, but I think more an IR creator of the amp, like Fractals Tone Match).

The BIAS Amp software, allows you to create your own digital amps, by combining different preamps, with output sections, transformers, tubes etc. Also provides a bunch of complete models as well.

https://www.positivegrid.com/bias-amp/
 

jkes01

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
3,847
Reaction score
3,419
I love Bias FX2 on my iPad. I even paid the $49 for the premium upgrades. Heck, Bias Amp 2 and Bias Pedal are awesome as well. I just wish they could integrate with the Spark amp.
 

Lhdr

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2019
Messages
139
Reaction score
110
What is the difference between Bias FX and Bias amp?
 

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
The Guitar Match Feature, actually works fairly well. going by this vid. Mind you the Standard version, on sale for $49 only has 4 guitar models, 8 for Pro, and 10 for ELite.

 

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
What is the difference between Bias FX and Bias amp?
Okay.
In simple terms

Bias FX allows you to construct entire guitar signal chains using models of each piece of the chain. I.E. create a digital chain of pedals, amp, cabinet, effects in the loop, etc. The Amp models are a complete amp, of which you can tweak what you could normally tweak on the actual pedal, or effect or amp. You can also play with Mic placement on the CAB, and switch out which MIC is used,. It also has the Guitar match feature (See above vid)

I.E.
section_01_dynamic_engine_kv.png

cab-dualmic.png


BIAS Amp - allows you to construct and create your own amp models, from component pieces (digitally). That is pretty much it. It also has the Amp Match feature, to create a model of a real amp you might have.

I.E.
Amp Match.jpg


The two work together as well. Amps created in BIAS Amp can be used in BIAS FX.
 
Last edited:

jkes01

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
3,847
Reaction score
3,419
What is the difference between Bias FX and Bias amp?
Bias Amp is just that, amps. It allows you to tweak every component of the amp for tubes to transformers.

Bias FX is just that, pedal FX.

Bias Pedal is like Bias Amp where you can tweak the circuits and components of the pedals.

They all work really well together so you can build your virtual dream rig.
 
Last edited:

Lhdr

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2019
Messages
139
Reaction score
110
Okay so I need both. Do I purchase separate and they integrate? Sorry, I’m a meathead.

Also, just trying to compare Amplitube 4 and bias Fx, it seems the Amplitube offers an 8 track recorder In it’s package. Is this junk compared to garageband? SInce I am more into classic rock and blues tones (Fender), not metal, does one shine better? Thanks for your help guys.
 
Last edited:

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
Okay so I need both. Do I purchase separate and they integrate? Sorry, I’m a meathead.
NEED Both? No, not really. You only need BIAS AMP if the max of 100 different Amp models that are in/Useable by yhe different levels of BIAS FX isn't enough OR you want to create your own unique amp models.

Yes, they get purchased separately, but do integrate. Depends on how you use them as far as mechanics of integration. You can use them as Plugins for DAW software, which depends on the DAW as to how you use them. Or as standalone apps, of which you have them both open on PC, and any amp created in BIAS Amp is immediately useable in BIAS FX.

You can try out Demo versions of each, before buying, btw, here https://www.positivegrid.com/demo/

I'll be honest, not sure how limited or not the Demo versions are

BTW on this software, when it refers to VST, VST Install, that is what is called a 'Plug-in' for use with Digital Audio Workstation (DAW) software. One such use, is record your dry Guitar signal in the DAW, via an audio interface to the Computer, then use a Plugin like BIAS Amp, to reamp that signal with different amps, in the recording.
 
Last edited:

Lhdr

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2019
Messages
139
Reaction score
110
Will these plugins work off an ipad 5th gen with 32MB? Are they transferable to my imac?
 

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
Will these plugins work off an ipad 5th gen with 32MB? Are they transferable to my imac?
Okay, first, Plugins work with Software DAWs. They add functionality to that software. If you are not running DAW software, then a plugin is of little use. You want Stand Alone. versions of the software.

And you WILL need an Audio Interface, to get your guitar signal into the platform running the software.

For BIAS FX, VST/Plugin or Stand alone, System Requirements are here:https://www.positivegrid.com/bias-fx/#specs

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS


Minimal Requirements (Mac)
  • OS X 10.11 or later
  • 4GB of RAM minimum, 8GB or more recommended
  • Audio plug-in formats: Audio Units, VST 2, AAX Native
  • 1GB free disk space
  • An Internet connection is required to activate your license and access ToneCloud. Positive Grid software products do not support offline activation at this moment. Offline mode is available after software activation.
Minimal Requirements (PC)
  • Windows 8 or later
  • 4GB of RAM minimum, 8GB or more recommended
  • 1.5GHz Dual core processor minimum, 2.0GHz Dual core or more recommended
  • Audio plug-in formats: VST 2, AAX Native
  • 500MB free disk space (32 or 64-bit version)
  • An Internet connection is required to activate your license and access ToneCloud. Positive Grid software products do not support offline activation at this moment. Offline mode is available after software activation.
Compatible DAWs
Ableton Live8.0 or above
Avid Pro Tools11 or above
Apple Logic Pro9.0 or above
Apple GarageBand6.0.5, 10.0 or above
Cockos REAPER3.4 or above
Steinberg Cubase8.0 or above
Steinberg Nuendo7.1.4 or above
PreSonus Studio OneProducer/Professional 2.65 or above
Propellerhead Reason9.5 or above
 
Last edited:

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
BIAS AMPs rquirements

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS


Minimal Requirements (Mac)
  • OS X 10.10.5 or later
  • 4GB of RAM minimum, 8GB or more recommended
  • Audio plug-in formats: Audio Units, VST 2, AAX Native
  • 1GB free disk space
  • An Internet connection is required to activate your license and access ToneCloud. Positive Grid software products do not support offline activation at this moment. Offline mode is available after software activation.
Minimal Requirements (PC)
  • Windows 7 (SP1), Windows 8, and Windows 10
  • 4GB of RAM minimum, 8GB or more recommended
  • _1_5ghz_dual_core_processor_1
  • Audio plug-in formats: VST 2, AAX Native
  • 500MB free disk space (32 or 64-bit version)
  • An Internet connection is required to activate your license and access ToneCloud. Positive Grid software products do not support offline activation at this moment. Offline mode is available after software activation.
Compatible DAWs
Ableton Live8.0 or above
Acoustica Mixcraft7.0 or above
Avid Pro Tools_11_or_above_1
Apple Logic Pro9.0 or above
Apple GarageBand6.0.5, 10.0 or above
Cockos REAPER3.4 or above
Steinberg Cubase5.0 or above
Steinberg Nuendo4.3 or above
PreSonus Studio OneProducer/Professional 2 or above
Propellerhead Reason9.5 or above
 

cybermgk

Singin' the body lectric
Gold Supporting Member
V.I.P. Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
21,168
Just installed the BIAS FX and Amp demos. SEEM to be full featured, except you can't use the Tonecloud or save any presets in BIAS AMP until you license it (aka pay). And in BIAS Fx, you can only prefiew stuff in the tonecloud, no download, again until you pay for it.
 


Latest Threads



Top