Multieffect for tube amp

jchrisf

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
125
Reaction score
39
I am curious what the great people here would recommend as the best, yet inexpensive multieffect pedal to use with a tube amp? I am new to tube amps and just got a Laney IRT Studio. It has an FX loop.

I was thinking the Digitech RP360XP would be great in front because I could have dirt, volume, wah and even their killer whammy. But then I discovered the 4 cable method and thought maybe something would be better to be able to put in front and in the loop. Or I could but a Zoom G3 in the loop.
 

Mr. Satchmo

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,246
Reaction score
3,402
I used a digitech RP1000 for many years with several tube amps. Once I went to the Orange Rockerverb I stopped using the RP1000 and sold it, and started building an analog/single pedal board. I prefer this because in my opinion those multi processors color the tone too much, the only one I really liked was the RP1000 because it had the option to bypass the board preamp settings and use the 4 cable method to make everything go clean but it was pretty annoying to use sometimes

The 4 cable method utilized the amp FX loop and put all the post amp stuff post map but then I'd get a nasty buzz from the preamp stuff
 

freefrog

Senior Member
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
1,615
Reaction score
1,005
I've here four tube amps, 2 SS amps and four pedalboards (two analog ones, two digital) and I go back and forth between them indifferently... But on stage, I mainly use a Boss GT10 in 4CM with my Marshall for years and I'm still pretty happy with it.

That said, it's tricky and risky to give an advice because IME, the association between the loop of an amp and (M)FX's is not really predictable... even within the same brand. All depends on the design of your loop and on its specs : guitar or line level, input and output impedances, and so on...

In my case, the Digitech FX's were coloring the sound way too much while other people are happy with this brand, for example.

FWIW, I always work with a frequency analyzer in order to check the EQing curve, dynamics and levels of the amp + MFX vs the amp alone. Thx to this method, I generally find a way to make them sound similar enough. But it's rarely "plug and play", sadly (even with plain old stompboxes in the loop).

Good luck in your quest!
 

tzd

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
6,778
Reaction score
5,023
You can get a used Line 6 HD500X for about $350, or perhaps HD500 for even less, and it will work great.

That is the setup I use - 4 cable method, HD500X with my Marshall DSL40C.

I don't use any amp models nor stomp box models from the HD500X, but I use it for noise gate, compressor, EQ, chorus, delay, reverb, wah and volume pedal.

I also put a real drive pedal between the HD500X's FX Send and the front of the amp.

In rare cases that I need a specific kind of sound for a song, I might use one of the HD500X's stomp box model, such as Fuzz, or an amp model that goes directly into the FX return.

There are some tricks you have to know in configuring the HD500X for it to sound right with the amp.

It's a very flexible setup that I have used effectively for gigs.
 

jchrisf

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
125
Reaction score
39
You can get a used Line 6 HD500X for about $350, or perhaps HD500 for even less, and it will work great.

That is the setup I use - 4 cable method, HD500X with my Marshall DSL40C.

I don't use any amp models nor stomp box models from the HD500X, but I use it for noise gate, compressor, EQ, chorus, delay, reverb, wah and volume pedal.

I also put a real drive pedal between the HD500X's FX Send and the front of the amp.

In rare cases that I need a specific kind of sound for a song, I might use one of the HD500X's stomp box model, such as Fuzz, or an amp model that goes directly into the FX return.

There are some tricks you have to know in configuring the HD500X for it to sound right with the amp.

It's a very flexible setup that I have used effectively for gigs.

How is the whammy on the HD500X? I think the reason I like the RP350XP is because it would work good in front of the amp but not in the loop so if I could find something that could do it all that would be even better.
 

Arzachel

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
3,784
Reaction score
5,427
TC Nova in the loop and a OD into the pre amp is god like
 

jchrisf

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
125
Reaction score
39
I forgot I had an old Digitech RP350. Put it in the loop, turned off drive pedal and it sounded amazing. Put it in front of amp and turned off amp and cab sims and fx and it sounded amazing again. I just need to get something like this that will do 4CM. I'm thinking RP1000 since I already know the product. I never would have guessed these modelers would work this way.
 

Mr. Satchmo

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,246
Reaction score
3,402
TC Nova in the loop and a OD into the pre amp is god like

I agree,

I use the Nova Delay and the flashback X4 in the loop and wow!:cool:

26752331641_d393836705_b.jpg
 

Latest Threads



Top