Historic Changes '93-'07

Marco78

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
752
Reaction score
59
2007

* Brighter back red filler color.
* Real honduran mahogany.............
* 50th Anniversary Goldtop 157 to be built
What means "real hondoran mahogany"? Until 2007 Gibson uses "fake" hond. mahogany? :shock:
 

56lp

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2010
Messages
107
Reaction score
50
The distance between the humbuckers is slightly wider for the 97-98 Historics, than compared to the 99-08.

I have a 98 R8 and there is a gap between the bridge pickup and the pickguard.

MojoAxe sells a pickguard specifically for the 97-98s:

RS Guitarworks Online Store : Aged MojoAxe LP Pickguard for 1997-1998 Historic LP's - PGH98-A

MojoAxe Replica Les Paul Pickguards

Based on the info from the mojoaxe website, the 09-10 Historics have a different humbucker spacing than the 97-98s and 99-08s.
 
  • Like
Reactions: HJR

SKATTERBRANE

Banned
Joined
Nov 26, 2008
Messages
21,435
Reaction score
12,370
The distance between the humbuckers is slightly wider for the 97-98 Historics, than compared to the 99-08.

I have a 98 R8 and there is a gap between the bridge pickup and the pickguard.

MojoAxe sells a pickguard specifically for the 97-98s:

RS Guitarworks Online Store : Aged MojoAxe LP Pickguard for 1997-1998 Historic LP's - PGH98-A

MojoAxe Replica Les Paul Pickguards

Based on the info from the mojoaxe website, the 09-10 Historics have a different humbucker spacing than the 97-98s and 99-08s.
Actually it is wider from 1993-1998. They changed the pickguard in mid 1997 which caused the gap.
 

larrypep

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
48
Reaction score
13
I have a 2000 R9, and I talked to Gibson - they stated the pickups were 57 Classics and the pots were "standard" pots and electronics. Their records also state it was a Heritage Cherry Sunburst (which it is).

Based on the specs listed in this thread, where are the errors and which ones need to be corrected?

2000

No R8 this year
* Vintage lifton style brown case for R9/R0.
* Lemon Burst, Tri Burst.
* Black Custom Art Historic case. (TKL)
* No COA.
* No tortoise side markers.
* Rounded fretboard inlays.
* Heavyweight tailpiece.
* '57 Classic PUP's.
* Thick jack plate.
* Thick switch plate/washer.
* Fine-knurl switch nut.
* Amber knobs.
* Gibson label potentiometers.
* Orange drop capacitors


Here are some pics of mine:



 

yeti

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
3,560
Reaction score
3,478
Great info here, but I can't help thinking about the poor bastard who'll have to authenticate all the "turn of the century" Historics 50 years from now.:D
 

cooljuk

Transducer Producer
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
15,626
Reaction score
21,849
The tailpiece angle on my 2010 R9 seems to be correct - meaning a straight line from stud to stud would continue through the center of the two volume controls. Can someone confirm that Gibson corrected this, please?

Also, the plastic color is a big improvement from my 2007 R9. Much less pink, but still not perfect. I can't say what year that changed, exactly. Maybe someone else can elaborate.
 

DonP

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Messages
751
Reaction score
114
Mine is the same way. You do know of the offset studs from Retrospec, right?
 

cooljuk

Transducer Producer
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
15,626
Reaction score
21,849
Mine is the same way. You do know of the offset studs from Retrospec, right?
Yes! I had them on my 2007 R9. I just realized that they are not needed on my 2010. I was wondering if it's a known correction or a fluke. So you have a 2010 Historic that has the correct tail angle too?
 

shadco

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
110
Reaction score
62
It's hard to tell from these pics but it seems pup spacing has changed form 2010 to 2011.

same sikline aged guard in both pics

2010 r8



2011 r9

 

JimmyAce2006

V.I.P. Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
11,087
Reaction score
6,001
It's hard to tell from these pics but it seems pup spacing has changed form 2010 to 2011.

same sikline aged guard in both pics

2010 r8



2011 r9

i don't see how you can possibly go by those photos. the only way to tell is by measuring the distance between the outer poles. those pics were taken at different angles and different distances. the strings could have been set on the bridge saddles in different places. and the bridge saddles are not lined up exactly the same on both guitars. :wave:
 

cooljuk

Transducer Producer
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
15,626
Reaction score
21,849
If you're referring the space between pickups - you can't tell that from the photos either as they both have aftermarket rings and guards (the 2011 might have a factory guard but it makes no difference in this case).
 

shadco

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
110
Reaction score
62
Same guard on both guitars, sikline rings on both also though each has it's won set.
 

cooljuk

Transducer Producer
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
15,626
Reaction score
21,849
Ok that helps.

The different gaps between the plastics could be attributed to inexact placement of the PU ring and pickguard mounting screws at the factory and not an intended spec change. If you really want to know for sure, measure the distance between the actual pickup routes.
 




Top